B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture

Sem
Core
courses
Common
Courses
Remedial
‚ÄčCourses
Non-gradial
Courses
Elective
Courses
RAWE
ELP
Total
I
17
--
3/5
4
--
--
--
24
II
19
2
--
3
--
--
--
24
III
19
5
--
--
--
--
--
24
IV
21
--
--
1
3
--
--
25
V
19
2
--
--
3
--
--
24
VI
20
--
--
--
3
--
--
23
VII
--
--
--
--
--
20
--
20
VIII
--
--
--
--
--
--
20
20
Total
115
9
3/5
8
9
20
20
184/
186

Course No.

Courses

Credit

T

P

Total

A)

Core courses

 

 

 

AGRO 111

Fundamentals of Agronomy-I

1

1

2

AGRO 112

Introductory Agro-meteorology and Climate change

1

1

2

AHDS 111

Livestock Production & Management

1

1

2

EXTN 111

Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology

2

0

2

HORT 111

Fundamentals of Horticulture

1

1

2

LANG 111

Comprehension & Communication Skills in English

1

1

2

MIBO 111

Introductory Microbiology

1

1

2

SSAC 111

Fundamentals of Soil Science

2

1

3

 

Total Core Courses

10

7

17

B)

Remedial Courses (3 or 5 credit)

 

 

0

AGH 111

Agricultural Heritage*1

1

0

1

BIO 111

Introductory biology *2

1

1

2

MATH 111

Elementary Mathematics *3

2

0

2

 

Sub total

3/4

0/1

3/5

C)

Non-Gradial Courses (4 credits)

 

 

0

HVE 111

Human Values & Ethics 

1

0

1

DEG 111

Democracy, Elections and Good Governance

1

0

1

NCC 111/ NSS 111

NCC/ NSS **

0

1

1

PHEY 111

Physical Education and Yoga

0

1

1

 

Sub total

2

2

4

 

Total Credits (A+B+C)

15/16

9/10

24/26

* Remedial Courses (3/5 credit)   ** Non-Gradial Courses (4 Credits)

*1 Compulsory to all students

*2 Students who have Biology in XII std are exempted 

*3 Students who have MATH in XII std are exempted 

** NCC or NSS

Semester –II

     

Course No.

Courses

Credit

 

T

P

Total

 

A)

Core Course

 

 

 

 

AGRO-123

Fundamentals of Agronomy-II

1

1

2

 

BOT 121

Fundamentals of Crop Physiology

1

1

2

 

ECON 121

Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics

2

0

2

 

ENGG 121

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering

1

1

2

 

ENTO-121

Fundamentals of Entomology

1

1

2

 

EXTN 122

Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education

2

1

3

 

GPB 121

Fundamentals of Genetics

2

1

3

 

PATH 121

Fundamentals of Plant Pathology

2

1

3

 

 

Total

12

7

19

 

B)

Non-Gradial course

 

 

 

 

FRST 121

Introduction to Forestry

1

1

2

 

EDNT 121

Educational Tour*

0

1

1

 

 

Subtotal

1

2

3

 

C)

Common Course

 

 

 

 

EXTN 123

Communication Skills and personality Developments

1

1

2

 

 

Subtotal

1

1

2

 

 

Total Credits (A+B+C)

14

10

24

 

               

* Educational Tour shall be organized after completion of Sem.II and before start of Sem.III

Course No.

Courses

Credit

T

P

Total

A)

Core Course

 

 

 

AGRO 234

Crop Production Technology-I (Kharif crops)

1

1

2

AGRO 235

Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management

1

1

2

BIOCHM 231

Fundamentals of plant biochemistry and biotechnology

2

1

3

ENGG 232

Farm  Machinery and Power

1

1

2

ENTO 232

Insect Ecology and Integrated pest Management

1

1

2

GPB 232

Fundamentals of Plant Breeding

1

1

2

HORT 232

Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices

1

1

2

PATH 232

Principles of Integrated Disease Management

1

1

2

STAT 231

Statistical Methods

1

1

2

 

Subtotal

10

9

19

B)

Common Courses

 

 

 

COMP 231

Agri- Informatics

1

1

2

ESDM 231

Environmental Studies and Disaster Management

2

1

3

 

Subtotal

3

2

5

 

Total Credits (A+B)

13

11

24

Course No.

Courses

Credit

T

P

Total

A)

Core Course

 

 

 

AGRO 246

Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi crops)

1

1

2

AGRO 247

Farming System and Sustainable Agriculture

1

0

1

AGRO 248

Principles  of Organic Farming

1

1

2

AHDS 242

Livestock Breeding and  Nutrition

1

1

2

ECON 242

Agriculture Finance and Cooperation

2

1

3

ENGG 243

Renewable Energy and Green Technology

1

1

2

ENTO 243

Pest of Horticultural Crops and their Management

1

1

2

GPB 243

Principles of Seed Technology

1

2

3

HORT 243

Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops

1

1

2

SSAC 242

Problematic Soils and their Management

1

1

2

 

Subtotal

11

10

21

B)

Elective Courses (3 credits)

 

 

 

ELE BOT 242

Micropropogation Technologies

1

2

3

ELE EXTN 244

Agricultural Journalism

2

1

3

ELE GPB 244

Commercial Plant breeding

1

2

3

ELE PATH 243

Bio-fertilizers, Bio-control Agents and Bio-pesticides

2

1

3

 

Subtotal Elective

1

2

3

C)

Non-Gradial Course

 

 

 

 EDNT 242

Study Tour*

0

1

1

 

Total Credits (A+B+C)

12

13

25

Course No.

Courses

Credit

T

P

Total

A)

    Core Course

 

 

 

AGRO 359

Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif crops)

0

1

1

AHDS 353

Technology of Milk and Milk Products.

1

1

2

BOT 353

Intellectual Property Right

1

0

1

ECON 353

Agricultural Marketing Trade and Prices

2

1

3

ENTO 354

Pests  of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management- I

1

1

2

GPB 355

Crop Improvement – I (Kharif Crops)

1

1

2

HORT 354

Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping

1

1

2

PATH 354

Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management

2

1

3

SSAC 353

Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management

2

1

3

 

Subtotal

11

8

19

B)

   Common Courses

 

 

 

EXTN 355

Entrepreneurship  Development and Business Communication

1

1

2

 

Subtotal

1

1

2

C)

Elective Course (3 credits)

 

 

 

AGRO 3510

Weed Management

2

1

3

ELE ECON 354

Agribusiness Management

2

1

3

ELE FST 351

Food Safety and Standards

2

1

3

ELE HORT 355

Protected Cultivation of Horticultural Crops

2

1

3

 

Subtotal

2

1

3

 

Total (A+B+C)

14

10

24

Course No.

Courses

Credit 

T

P

Total

A)

Core Course

 

 

 

AGRO 3611

Practical Crop Production-II (Rabi crops)

0

1

1

AGRO 3612

Geo-informatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming

1

1

2

AHDS 364

Sheep Goat and Poultry Production

1

1

2

ECON 365

Farm Management, Production and Resource Economics

1

1

2

ENGG 364

Protected Cultivation and secondary Agriculture

1

1

2

ENTO 365

Management of Beneficial Insects

1

1

2

FST 362

Principles of Food Science and Nutrition

2

0

2

GPB 366

Crop Improvement – II (Rabi crops)

1

1

2

HORT 366

Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables

1

1

2

PATH 365

Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II

2

1

3

 

Subtotal

11

9

20

B)

Elective courses

 

 

 

ELE AGM 361

System Stimulation and Agro-advisory

2

1

3

ELE HORT 368

Hi tech Horticulture

2

1

3

ELE HORTI 367

Landscaping

2

1

3

ELE SSAC 364

Agrochemicals

2

1

3

 

Subtotal

2

1

3

 

Total (A+B)

13

10

23

Student READY Programme

(Rural and Entrepreneurship Awareness Development Yojana)

 

RAWE & AIA Programme

Rural Agricultural Work Experience and Agro-Industrial Attachment

Sr. No.

Activities

 

Number          of weeks

 

Credits

 

1

General orientation and on campus training by different faculties

1

14

 

2

 

Village attachment/ Unit attachment in Univ./ College. KVK/ Research  Station

 

8

 

 

3

 

Agro-Industrial Attachment

 

10

 

06

 

4

 

Project Report Preparation, Presentation and Evaluation

 

1

 

 

 

Total weeks for RAWE and AIA

 

20

 

20

 

Agro- Industrial Attachment: The students would be attached with the agro-industries for a period of 10 weeks to get an experience of the industrial environment and working.

Experiential Learning Modules

Sr. No.

Course No.

Credits

Course Title

1

ELM AGRO 4813

10(0+10)

Organic Farming Production Technology

2

ELM AGRO 4814

10(0+10)

Commercial production of organic inputs

3

ELM AHDS 485

10(0+10)

Poultry production

4

ELM AHDS 486

10(0+10)

Processing of Milk and Milk Product

5

ELM BOT 481

10(0+10)

Seed Production and Technology

6

ELM BOT 484

10(0+10)

Tissue Culture Techniques

7

ELM ENGG 485

10(0+10)

Natural Resources Management

8

ELM ENTO 486

10(0+10)

Mass Production of Bio-agents and Bio-pesticides

9

ELM ENTO 487

10(0+10)

Commercial Beekeeping

10

ELM ENTO 488

10(0+10)

Silkworm cocoon production technology

11

ELM HORT 489

10(0+10)

Commercial Horticulture

12

ELM HORT 4810

10(0+10)

Floriculture and Landscaping Gardening

13

ELM HORT 4811

10(0+10)

Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops

14

ELM HORT 4812

10(0+10)

Commercial Vegetable Production

15

ELM HORT 4813

10(0+10)

Protected Cultivation of Flowers and Vegetables

16

ELM HORT 4814

10(0+10)

Post-harvest Management and Valise Additions of Horticultural Crops

17

ELM PATH 486

10(0+10)

Mushroom Cultivation Technology

18

ELM PATH 487/

ELM SSAC 487

10(0+10)

Biofertilizer Production Technology

19

ELM SSAC 485

10(0+10)

Soil, Water, Plant and Fertilizer Analysis

20

ELM SSAC 486

10(0+10)

Agricultural Waste Management

21

ELM FST 483

10(0+10)

Food Processing

 

This program will be undertaken by the students preferably during the eighth semester for a total duration of 24 weeks with a weightage of 0+20 credit hours. The students will register for any of two modules, listed as above, of 0+10 credit hours each.