Sem
|
Core
courses
|
Common
Courses
|
Remedial
Courses
|
Non-gradial
Courses
|
Elective
Courses
|
RAWE
|
ELP
|
Total
|
I
|
17
|
--
|
3/5
|
4
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
24
|
II
|
19
|
2
|
--
|
3
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
24
|
III
|
19
|
5
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
24
|
IV
|
21
|
--
|
--
|
1
|
3
|
--
|
--
|
25
|
V
|
19
|
2
|
--
|
--
|
3
|
--
|
--
|
24
|
VI
|
20
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
3
|
--
|
--
|
23
|
VII
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
20
|
--
|
20
|
VIII
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
--
|
20
|
20
|
Total
|
115
|
9
|
3/5
|
8
|
9
|
20
|
20
|
184/
186
|
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
||
T |
P |
Total |
||
A) |
Core courses |
|
|
|
AGRO 111 |
Fundamentals of Agronomy-I |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AGRO 112 |
Introductory Agro-meteorology and Climate change |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AHDS 111 |
Livestock Production & Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
EXTN 111 |
Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology |
2 |
0 |
2 |
HORT 111 |
Fundamentals of Horticulture |
1 |
1 |
2 |
LANG 111 |
Comprehension & Communication Skills in English |
1 |
1 |
2 |
MIBO 111 |
Introductory Microbiology |
1 |
1 |
2 |
SSAC 111 |
Fundamentals of Soil Science |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Total Core Courses |
10 |
7 |
17 |
B) |
Remedial Courses (3 or 5 credit) |
|
|
0 |
AGH 111 |
Agricultural Heritage*1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
BIO 111 |
Introductory biology *2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
MATH 111 |
Elementary Mathematics *3 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
|
Sub total |
3/4 |
0/1 |
3/5 |
C) |
Non-Gradial Courses (4 credits) |
|
|
0 |
HVE 111 |
Human Values & Ethics |
1 |
0 |
1 |
DEG 111 |
Democracy, Elections and Good Governance |
1 |
0 |
1 |
NCC 111/ NSS 111 |
NCC/ NSS ** |
0 |
1 |
1 |
PHEY 111 |
Physical Education and Yoga |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
Sub total |
2 |
2 |
4 |
|
Total Credits (A+B+C) |
15/16 |
9/10 |
24/26 |
* Remedial Courses (3/5 credit) ** Non-Gradial Courses (4 Credits)
*1 Compulsory to all students
*2 Students who have Biology in XII std are exempted
*3 Students who have MATH in XII std are exempted
** NCC or NSS Semester –II |
|||||||
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
|
||||
T |
P |
Total |
|
||||
A) |
Core Course |
|
|
|
|
||
AGRO-123 |
Fundamentals of Agronomy-II |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
BOT 121 |
Fundamentals of Crop Physiology |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
ECON 121 |
Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics |
2 |
0 |
2 |
|
||
ENGG 121 |
Soil and Water Conservation Engineering |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
ENTO-121 |
Fundamentals of Entomology |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
EXTN 122 |
Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
||
GPB 121 |
Fundamentals of Genetics |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
||
PATH 121 |
Fundamentals of Plant Pathology |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
||
|
Total |
12 |
7 |
19 |
|
||
B) |
Non-Gradial course |
|
|
|
|
||
FRST 121 |
Introduction to Forestry |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
EDNT 121 |
Educational Tour* |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
||
|
Subtotal |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
||
C) |
Common Course |
|
|
|
|
||
EXTN 123 |
Communication Skills and personality Developments |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
|
Subtotal |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
||
|
Total Credits (A+B+C) |
14 |
10 |
24 |
|
||
* Educational Tour shall be organized after completion of Sem.II and before start of Sem.III
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
||||
T |
P |
Total |
||||
A) |
Core Course |
|
|
|
||
AGRO 234 |
Crop Production Technology-I (Kharif crops) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
AGRO 235 |
Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
BIOCHM 231 |
Fundamentals of plant biochemistry and biotechnology |
2 |
1 |
3 |
||
ENGG 232 |
Farm Machinery and Power |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
ENTO 232 |
Insect Ecology and Integrated pest Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
GPB 232 |
Fundamentals of Plant Breeding |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
HORT 232 |
Production Technology for Vegetables and Spices |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
PATH 232 |
Principles of Integrated Disease Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
STAT 231 |
Statistical Methods |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
|
Subtotal |
10 |
9 |
19 |
||
B) |
Common Courses |
|
|
|
||
COMP 231 |
Agri- Informatics |
1 |
1 |
2 |
||
ESDM 231 |
Environmental Studies and Disaster Management |
2 |
1 |
3 |
||
|
Subtotal |
3 |
2 |
5 |
||
|
Total Credits (A+B) |
13 |
11 |
24 |
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
||
T |
P |
Total |
||
A) |
Core Course |
|
|
|
AGRO 246 |
Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi crops) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AGRO 247 |
Farming System and Sustainable Agriculture |
1 |
0 |
1 |
AGRO 248 |
Principles of Organic Farming |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AHDS 242 |
Livestock Breeding and Nutrition |
1 |
1 |
2 |
ECON 242 |
Agriculture Finance and Cooperation |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ENGG 243 |
Renewable Energy and Green Technology |
1 |
1 |
2 |
ENTO 243 |
Pest of Horticultural Crops and their Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
GPB 243 |
Principles of Seed Technology |
1 |
2 |
3 |
HORT 243 |
Production Technology for Fruit and Plantation Crops |
1 |
1 |
2 |
SSAC 242 |
Problematic Soils and their Management |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
Subtotal |
11 |
10 |
21 |
B) |
Elective Courses (3 credits) |
|
|
|
ELE BOT 242 |
Micropropogation Technologies |
1 |
2 |
3 |
ELE EXTN 244 |
Agricultural Journalism |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE GPB 244 |
Commercial Plant breeding |
1 |
2 |
3 |
ELE PATH 243 |
Bio-fertilizers, Bio-control Agents and Bio-pesticides |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Subtotal Elective |
1 |
2 |
3 |
C) |
Non-Gradial Course |
|
|
|
EDNT 242 |
Study Tour* |
0 |
1 |
1 |
|
Total Credits (A+B+C) |
12 |
13 |
25 |
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
||
T |
P |
Total |
||
A) |
Core Course |
|
|
|
AGRO 359 |
Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif crops) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
AHDS 353 |
Technology of Milk and Milk Products. |
1 |
1 |
2 |
BOT 353 |
Intellectual Property Right |
1 |
0 |
1 |
ECON 353 |
Agricultural Marketing Trade and Prices |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ENTO 354 |
Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and their Management- I |
1 |
1 |
2 |
GPB 355 |
Crop Improvement – I (Kharif Crops) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
HORT 354 |
Production Technology for Ornamental Crops, MAP and Landscaping |
1 |
1 |
2 |
PATH 354 |
Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management |
2 |
1 |
3 |
SSAC 353 |
Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Subtotal |
11 |
8 |
19 |
B) |
Common Courses |
|
|
|
EXTN 355 |
Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication |
1 |
1 |
2 |
|
Subtotal |
1 |
1 |
2 |
C) |
Elective Course (3 credits) |
|
|
|
AGRO 3510 |
Weed Management |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE ECON 354 |
Agribusiness Management |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE FST 351 |
Food Safety and Standards |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE HORT 355 |
Protected Cultivation of Horticultural Crops |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Subtotal |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Total (A+B+C) |
14 |
10 |
24 |
Course No. |
Courses |
Credit |
||
T |
P |
Total |
||
A) |
Core Course |
|
|
|
AGRO 3611 |
Practical Crop Production-II (Rabi crops) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
AGRO 3612 |
Geo-informatics and Nano-technology and Precision Farming |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AHDS 364 |
Sheep Goat and Poultry Production |
1 |
1 |
2 |
ECON 365 |
Farm Management, Production and Resource Economics |
1 |
1 |
2 |
ENGG 364 |
Protected Cultivation and secondary Agriculture |
1 |
1 |
2 |
ENTO 365 |
Management of Beneficial Insects |
1 |
1 |
2 |
FST 362 |
Principles of Food Science and Nutrition |
2 |
0 |
2 |
GPB 366 |
Crop Improvement – II (Rabi crops) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
HORT 366 |
Post-harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables |
1 |
1 |
2 |
PATH 365 |
Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and their Management-II |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Subtotal |
11 |
9 |
20 |
B) |
Elective courses |
|
|
|
ELE AGM 361 |
System Stimulation and Agro-advisory |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE HORT 368 |
Hi tech Horticulture |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE HORTI 367 |
Landscaping |
2 |
1 |
3 |
ELE SSAC 364 |
Agrochemicals |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Subtotal |
2 |
1 |
3 |
|
Total (A+B) |
13 |
10 |
23 |
Student READY Programme
(Rural and Entrepreneurship Awareness Development Yojana)
RAWE & AIA Programme
Rural Agricultural Work Experience and Agro-Industrial Attachment
Sr. No. |
Activities
|
Number of weeks
|
Credits
|
1 |
General orientation and on campus training by different faculties |
1 |
14
|
2
|
Village attachment/ Unit attachment in Univ./ College. KVK/ Research Station
|
8
|
|
3
|
Agro-Industrial Attachment
|
10
|
06
|
4
|
Project Report Preparation, Presentation and Evaluation
|
1
|
|
Total weeks for RAWE and AIA
|
20
|
20
|
Agro- Industrial Attachment: The students would be attached with the agro-industries for a period of 10 weeks to get an experience of the industrial environment and working.
Experiential Learning Modules
Sr. No. |
Course No. |
Credits |
Course Title |
1 |
ELM AGRO 4813 |
10(0+10) |
Organic Farming Production Technology |
2 |
ELM AGRO 4814 |
10(0+10) |
Commercial production of organic inputs |
3 |
ELM AHDS 485 |
10(0+10) |
Poultry production |
4 |
ELM AHDS 486 |
10(0+10) |
Processing of Milk and Milk Product |
5 |
ELM BOT 481 |
10(0+10) |
Seed Production and Technology |
6 |
ELM BOT 484 |
10(0+10) |
Tissue Culture Techniques |
7 |
ELM ENGG 485 |
10(0+10) |
Natural Resources Management |
8 |
ELM ENTO 486 |
10(0+10) |
Mass Production of Bio-agents and Bio-pesticides |
9 |
ELM ENTO 487 |
10(0+10) |
Commercial Beekeeping |
10 |
ELM ENTO 488 |
10(0+10) |
Silkworm cocoon production technology |
11 |
ELM HORT 489 |
10(0+10) |
Commercial Horticulture |
12 |
ELM HORT 4810 |
10(0+10) |
Floriculture and Landscaping Gardening |
13 |
ELM HORT 4811 |
10(0+10) |
Nursery Management of Horticultural Crops |
14 |
ELM HORT 4812 |
10(0+10) |
Commercial Vegetable Production |
15 |
ELM HORT 4813 |
10(0+10) |
Protected Cultivation of Flowers and Vegetables |
16 |
ELM HORT 4814 |
10(0+10) |
Post-harvest Management and Valise Additions of Horticultural Crops |
17 |
ELM PATH 486 |
10(0+10) |
Mushroom Cultivation Technology |
18 |
ELM PATH 487/ ELM SSAC 487 |
10(0+10) |
Biofertilizer Production Technology |
19 |
ELM SSAC 485 |
10(0+10) |
Soil, Water, Plant and Fertilizer Analysis |
20 |
ELM SSAC 486 |
10(0+10) |
Agricultural Waste Management |
21 |
ELM FST 483 |
10(0+10) |
Food Processing |
This program will be undertaken by the students preferably during the eighth semester for a total duration of 24 weeks with a weightage of 0+20 credit hours. The students will register for any of two modules, listed as above, of 0+10 credit hours each.
Copyright © 2020 - All Rights Reserved - College of Agriculture, Dhule.